Electronics repair by post, with the price agreed before any work
Consoles, controllers, handhelds, laptops, TV boards, vintage computers and anything else with a circuit board. Pick a fixed-price repair below, or book a £40 board assessment for a fault nobody has pinned down yet. Post it from anywhere in the UK.
Where most repairs start
Every price includes tracked UK return post.
A listed repair with a known faultConsoles, controllers, handhelds, laptops, TV boardsfixed price Board assessment, any deviceDead, shorted, intermittent or unknown fault£40 Small soldering jobWire, lead, button, switch, jack or LED£30 to £40 Retro recapGame Gear, Game Boy, C64, Spectrum, Amigafrom £39 Console HDMI portPS5, PS4, Xbox Series and Xbox One£69 to £79A £15 deposit books a fixed-price repair and the balance is due when it is done and tested. The £40 assessment is credited in full against the repair it leads to.
Tell us what it is doing and we will point you at the right service
Most devices land in one of these six routes. Each one has its own fixed price or a clear starting point, and the full list of 41 services is just below.
It is dead, cuts out, or nobody knows why
We test the board, trace the fault and tell you exactly what failed and whether it is worth fixing. Standard components are replaced; if a main logic or memory chip has gone we say so and the board comes back with nothing further to pay.
Board diagnostics and soldering → £30 or £40 fixedA wire, button, switch or jack has gone
Known small faults on low-voltage electronics. £30 when the existing parts can be reused, £40 when we supply a standard part. No assessment needed, no job too small.
Small soldering jobs → £69 to £89, 12-month warrantyConsole with no picture, or a handheld that will not charge
HDMI ports on PS5, PS4 and Xbox, USB-C charging ports on Switch and Steam Deck, plus disc drives, overheating and no-power faults on current consoles.
Console and handheld services → Recaps from £39Vintage computer or handheld needs a recap
Game Gear £49, Game Boy £55, Commodore 64 £39, ZX Spectrum £45, Amiga from £49. The old electrolytic capacitors replaced across the board, then tested against the original fault.
Retro and vintage services → Power boards £49 flatTV or monitor is dead, but the board comes out
Post the board, not the screen. Power supply boards are a £49 flat repair. Main boards and T-CON boards go through the £40 assessment.
TV and monitor boards → £35 + partsDehumidifier or appliance dead, maker won’t fix it
Post just the control board. Failed components replaced, then powered and checked on a scope on the bench. Tracked return included.
Appliance board repair → £65 service, faults from £40Laptop or MacBook is hot, slow or faulty
A £65 fixed-price strip-down clean, thermal refresh and health check, or board-level charging, power and keyboard faults through the £40 assessment.
Laptop and MacBook services →Shop, reseller or refurbisher? Three or more of the same repair on one invoice get trade batch rates.
All repair services
53 service options, grouped by device.
Showing all 41 services
Retro & vintage
Game Gear, Game Boy and classic computers
- Game Gear recapFull handheld recap£49
- Game Boy recapDMG, Color and Pocket£55
- Amiga recapClassic Commodore computersView options
- ZX Spectrum recapVintage Sinclair computersView options
- Commodore 64 recapC64 capacitor replacementView options
- Cartridge save battery£8 each extra cartridge£15
- Game Boy IPS screen fittingGBA SP & Color drop-in kits£39
Controllers
Stick drift, buttons and unclear faults
- Controller assessmentTesting, internal clean and calibration£29
- Xbox controller stick driftOne stick or both sticksView options
- Xbox Elite Series 2Assessment and repairView options
- PS5 DualSense stick driftOne stick or both sticksView options
- DualSense Edge stick driftPS5 Edge controllerView options
- PS4 DualShock stick driftOne stick or both sticksView options
- Switch Joy-Con stick driftOriginal Nintendo SwitchView options
- Switch 2 Joy-Con stick driftNintendo Switch 2View options
- DualSense charging portUSB-C port replacement£35
- DualSense batteryBattery replacement£29
- Xbox controller USB-C portSeries X|S controller£35
- Xbox One controller portMicro-USB port replacement£29
- Xbox controller bumperLB or RB repair£29
- Controller trigger or buttonKnown trigger or button fault£29
Consoles
HDMI, disc drives, power and cooling
- PS5 HDMI portPlayStation 5 display connection£79
- Xbox HDMI portSeries X, Series S and Xbox OneView options
- PS4 HDMI portPlayStation 4 display connection£69
- Xbox repairSeries X, Series S and Xbox OneView options
- PS5 disc driveRead, eject and grinding faultsView options
- Xbox disc driveDisc read and eject faultsView options
- Xbox green screen / boot loopStartup and update faultsView options
- Console overheatingHeat, fan noise and shutdownsView options
- Console power faultsNo-power diagnosisView options
- Console deep cleanInternal cleaning and coolingView options
Switch & Steam Deck
Charging, screens, rails and fans
- Nintendo Switch repairCharging, power and other faultsView options
- Switch charging portUSB-C port repair£55
- Switch batteryBattery replacement, original & OLED£55
- Switch screenScreen replacement optionsView options
- Switch Joy-Con railController connection railView options
- Steam Deck repairUSB-C, sticks, fan and SSD optionsView options
- Steam Deck fanCooling fan repair£59
- Switch game card readerCard slot & headphone jack board£65
- Switch fanFan replacement & repaste, OLED £69£65
- Steam Deck OLED batteryBattery replacement£119
- ROG Ally SD card readerOriginal ROG Ally£59
- ROG Ally USB-C portROG Ally and Ally X£75
Laptops & MacBooks
Power, batteries, screens and servicing
- Laptop repairPower, screen, keyboard and board faultsView options
- MacBook repairCharging, keyboard and board faultsView options
- Laptop & MacBook serviceClean, thermal refresh and health check£65
- MacBook batteryBattery replacementView options
- Laptop hingeHinge and mounting repairView options
- MacBook FlexgateDisplay backlight faultsView options
Boards, ports & soldering
Component-level work and board diagnostics
- PCB diagnostics & solderingUnclear board faults and component repair£40 assessment
- TV & monitor boardPower and main boards, post the board not the screen£49
- Capacitor replacementIndividual capacitors and recap optionsView options
- Small soldering jobsWires, buttons, switches and jacks from £30View options
- HDMI ports on other devicesLaptops, cameras, projectors and docks£40 assessment
- Small device charging portSpeakers, headphones, e-readers and more, USB-C or micro-USB£45
- JBL speaker charging portFlip, Charge, Clip, Go, Pulse and Xtreme£45
- Headphone charging portSony, Bose, Sennheiser and Beats over-ear£45
- Kindle & e-reader charging portKindle, Kobo, reMarkable and Boox£45
- USB-C ports on other devicesLaptops, MacBooks, docks and mini PCs£40 assessment
No matching service found
Try a device name or a shorter search, or send us photos and describe the fault.
Not sure which repair fits? Send a photo for a free quote. Please contact us before posting an unlisted device.
Repairing several controllers? Eligible batches of 5 to 20 matching Xbox, PS4 or PS5 stick-drift repairs save 5%. See controller options and bulk details.
From our repair customers
Read the full customer reviews →“An excellent service. Great comms, first rate technology and a really rapid turnaround. If you’re in need of getting controllers or consoles fixed, I’d send them to Hark Tech!”
David Percy · Google · September 2026
“Excellent communication throughout and a fast turnaround time. Highly recommended.”
Andrew Wade · Google · September 2026
“super professional and kept me informed”
Review excerpt · Google · September 2026
“really professional. I recommend it.”
Review excerpt · Google · July 2026
“kept me in the loop every step of the way.”
Review excerpt · Trustpilot · May 2026
From the repair bench: See the Roland JP-8000 PCB repair and confirmed outcome.
Recent repairs, with the outcome the owner confirmed
Real jobs from the Hark Tech workshop, photographed as they were done. No customer names.
Sega Game Gear: flickering screen and no sound
Bought new in 1991 and never opened. Leaking capacitors on the main, power and sound boards, all replaced, a bridge wire fitted where one ground pad had been eaten away, and the original Sega screen kept.
Read the Game Gear repair →
Lentek MC head amp: one quiet channel
A potted hi-fi board with every component measuring good. Dug out of its silicone, traced channel against channel and fixed at the solder joints.
Read the head amp repair →
Roland JP-8000: low output restored
Capacitor replacement, board cleaning and a new backup battery. After refitting, the owner confirmed normal output levels and restored memory.
Read the JP-8000 repair →Four steps, by post
No walk-ins and no drop-offs. Everything is handled by tracked post so every job gets the bench time it needs.
Book, or ask first
A £15 deposit books a fixed-price repair; an assessment is £40. The postal address and packing advice are emailed straight away. Not sure? Send photos first.
Post it tracked
Any sturdy box with padding on every side. Consoles: send the console only, no controllers, cables or discs. You arrange the leg to us.
On the bench
Usually 5 to 7 working days from arrival, then full functional testing. Anything unexpected is photographed and quoted before any chargeable work.
Back to you, tracked
You settle the balance once the repair is done and tested. Tracked UK return is already in the price.
What the £40 assessment covers
The £40 is the diagnosis. We test the board, trace the fault and tell you exactly what failed and whether it is repairable, even when the answer is no.
- Repairable: a firm written quote with the £40 already taken off. Nothing goes ahead without your OK.
- Not worth repairing: the item comes back by tracked post with nothing further to pay.
- Faults in hard-to-source parts (memory, main logic chips, custom ICs) are not economic to repair. We say so straight away rather than chase them.
Warranty
Console and handheld repairs, including port replacement and board-level power repairs, carry a 12-month warranty. Recapping, TV and monitor boards, laptop work and general soldering carry 90 days. If the same fault comes back inside the window, we put it right at no further labour charge.
What we do not take on
Saying no early saves you postage. If your device is not on this list, it is almost certainly something we can look at.
Not repaired here
- Mobile phones and tablets, where parts are increasingly serialised or locked to the device.
- Household appliances and mains-voltage wiring.
- Safety-critical equipment such as medical devices.
- BGA reballing or chip replacement. We offer BGA reflow, but a failed main chip means replacing the board is the better option.
Worth knowing
- Mail-in only. There is no walk-in or drop-off service.
- Back up anything important before posting a laptop or console. Some diagnostics need the device powered on.
- Joy-Con drift: Nintendo repairs many Joy-Cons free in the UK. Check that first; our pages say so too.
- Unlisted device? Send a photo before posting it.
How does pricing work at Hark Tech?
Each fixed-price repair shows its full price on the service page, for example £79 for a PS5 HDMI port or £69 for a Nintendo Switch charging port. You book with a £15 deposit and pay the balance when the repair is done and tested. You arrange inbound postage and tracked UK return is included for anything that fits a Royal Mail medium parcel (up to 61 x 46 x 46 cm and 10 kg packed). Larger items go back by courier at cost, quoted before you send. If we find extra damage, we photograph it and quote before any chargeable work starts.
What does the £40 assessment cover?
The £40 is the diagnosis. We test the board, trace the fault and tell you exactly what failed and whether it is repairable, even if it is not. If it is repairable you get a firm written quote with the £40 already taken off, and nothing goes ahead without your OK. If it is not worth repairing, the item comes back by tracked post with nothing further to pay.
What do you repair?
Console HDMI ports (PS5 £79, Xbox Series £79, Xbox One £69, PS4 £69), Nintendo Switch charging port (£55) and no-power assessment (£40), Steam Deck USB-C (£75), sticks (£65), fan (£59) and SSD fitting (£45), ROG Ally USB-C (£75), charging ports on speakers, headphones, e-readers and other small devices (£45), TV and monitor power supply boards (£49, post the board only), laptop and MacBook service (£65 fixed), small soldering jobs (£30 to £40), board-level soldering and component work, and retro console and computer recapping.
What don't you fix?
Mobile phones (parts are increasingly serialised and often unrepairable without manufacturer keys), tablets where parts are locked to the device, household appliances such as microwaves and washing machines, and safety-critical equipment such as medical devices. We also do not offer BGA reballing or chip replacement; if a main logic or memory chip has failed, replacing the board is usually the better option and we say so. If you are unsure, send us a photo and we will be honest about whether it is a job we can do.
How long does a typical repair take?
Most jobs are 5 to 7 working days on the bench once your item arrives, so with post both ways allow about two weeks door to door. Retro recaps and unusual board work can take longer; the service page for each repair gives a realistic figure. For Christmas 2026, post it to reach us by Friday 4 December (see our Christmas order dates).
How does the mail-in process work?
Book online with a £15 deposit and we email you the postal address straight away. Post your item tracked, we repair and test it, you pay the balance, and it comes back by tracked post, which is included in the price. No walk-ins; everything is handled by post from our Basingstoke workshop.
Do you offer a warranty?
Yes. Console and handheld repairs, including port replacement and board-level power repairs, carry a 12-month warranty. Recapping, TV and monitor board work, laptop work and general soldering carry a 90-day warranty. If the same fault recurs in the warranty window, we put it right at no further labour charge.
Where is Hark Tech based, and do you accept work from outside that area?
The workshop is in Basingstoke, Hampshire, but we are a mail-in service and accept items from anywhere in the United Kingdom. We do not offer a walk-in service; all work is handled by post.
Do you offer a bulk discount on controller repairs?
Yes. Book 5 to 20 Xbox, PS4 DualShock 4 or PS5 DualSense controllers for the same fixed-price stick-drift repair and save 5%. Prices are per controller; choose one stick or both sticks for each controller. Pay a £15 deposit per controller, credited against the discounted total. Tracked UK return postage is included; you pay postage to us. The offer does not apply to controller assessments, Joy-Con repairs or mixed repair types. Two Xbox controllers needing both sticks cost £100 normally; five cost £237.50 after the discount.
Check the fault before you post
Workshop-written troubleshooting for the faults we see most. Browse the full help library for 60+ articles.
- PS5 no HDMI signal: is the port damaged? How to tell port damage from an HDMI IC fault before booking the £79 repair.
- PS5 disc drive grinding or won't read What the noise means and what is actually worth doing.
- Xbox Series X green screen of death What E106 and E200 actually mean and what to try first.
- Xbox Series X overheating or loud fan Clean-out steps to try before it throttles for good.
- Nintendo Switch won't charge Charger, battery or port? Narrow it down before the £55 port repair.
- Nintendo Switch Joy-Con drift guide Hall Effect vs TMR vs standard sticks.
- Steam Deck won't charge: diagnosis The checks to run before the £75 USB-C repair.
- MacBook won't charge or battery dead Adapter, port or battery, step by step.
- Spilled liquid on your laptop: the first 10 minutes Emergency steps that decide whether it is saveable.
- Laptop won't turn on: step-by-step diagnosis Narrow down power vs display vs board.
Not sure what is broken?
Send a photo and a sentence about what it is doing. We will tell you honestly which repair fits, or whether it is worth fixing at all. No charge, no obligation.